Refilling Containers and Substitution of Liquor or Wine

Chefs often use alcohol in cooking. It is important that they use whole bottles in the kitchen and avoid pouring some into another container for use in the kitchen. This is a violation with about a $1500 penalty. Section 106, Subdivision 2, provides that.

“No retail licensee for on-premises consumption shall keep upon the licensed premises any liquors and/or wines, except in the original sealed package … as received from the manufacturer or wholesaler…”

The transfer of wine from the original container to a decanter or carafe, when intended for service to customers at tables, is permitted by the Authority. With this exception, the substitution of the contents of any container, the transfer of its contents to another container, or the refilling of any container of liquor or wine is a violation of Section 106.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *